Please find the schedules and rules for the Horticultural and Industrial section in the schedules and entry forms tab of the web page.
2023 Horticultural and Industrial Winners
Horticultural
Class 1 - One Vase Shrub Roses: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd; -
Class 2 - Arrangement of Hedgegrow Collection: 1st: F. Donald, 2nd: S. Graham, 3rd: -
Class 3 - Vase of Flowers Cut from Open Border, Mixed (excluding Dahlias): 1st: J. Brydon, 2nd: J. Baillie, 3rd: S. Graham
Class 4 - Two Vases Annuals, (two kinds): 1st: S. Graham, 2nd: - , 3rd: -
Class 5 - Two Vases Hardy Perennials, (two kinds): 1st: S. Graham, 2nd: L. Dunlop, 3rd: -
Class 6 - One Vase Sweet Peas, (five stems): 1st: D. Baillie, 2nd: J. Brydon, 3rd: J. Baillie
Class 7 - One Vase Antirrhinums, (four stems): 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 8 - One Vase Annuals, (one variety): 1st: S. Graham, 2nd: F. Donald, 3rd: -
Class 9 - One Vase Single Gladioli: 1st: J. Baillie, 2nd: D. Baillie, 3rd: J. Brydon
Class 10 - Four Blooms Scotch Marigolds (shown in vase): 1st: J. Baillie, 2nd: F. Donald , 3rd: -
Class 11 - Single Rose (shown in vase): 1st: D. Baillie, 2nd: J. Baillie, 3rd: J. Hardie
Class 12 - Six Pansies (shown on board): 1st: -N. Stewart, 2nd: F. Donald , 3rd: -
Class 13 - One Vase Dahlias, (three blooms): 1st: J. Brydon, 2nd: G. Dunlop, 3rd: D. Baillie
Class 14 - One Vase Cactus Dahlias, (three blooms): 1st: L. Dunlop, 2nd: - , 3rd: -
Class 15 - One Giant Decorative Dahlia: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 16 - One Foliage Plant: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 17 - One Geranium: 1st: -, 2nd: - , 3rd: -
Class 18 - One Fuchsia: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 19 - One Begonia (in flower): 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 20 - One Flowering Plant: 1st: D. Millar, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 21 - Three Globe Beetroot: 1st: A. Moffat, 2nd: D. Baillie, 3rd: S. Graham
Class 22 - Head of Broccoli: 1st: D. Millar, 2nd: J. Brydon, 3rd: S. Graham
Class 23 - Three Carrots: 1st: S. Graham, 2nd: D. Millar, 3rd: D. Baillie
Class 24 - One Cabbage: 1st: D. Baillie, 2nd: A. Moffat, 3rd: D. Millar
Class 25 - One Cauliflower: 1st: JS. Graham, 2nd: J. Brydon, 3rd: D. Baillie
Class 26 - One Lettuce: 1st: D. Baillie, 2nd: A. Moffat, 3rd: D. Millar
Class 27 - Six Pods Peas: 1st: J. Brydon, 2nd: L. Graham, 3rd: I. Douglas
Class 28 - Four White Potatoes: 1st: J. Moffat, 2nd: A. Moffat, 3rd: L. Graham
Class 29 - Four Red Potatoes: 1st: S. Graham, 2nd: D. Baillie, 3rd: D. Millar
Class 30 - Parsley Plant: 1st: D. Baillie , 2nd: - , 3rd: -
Class 31 - Three Onions (grown from sets): 1st: D. Baillie, 2nd: S. Graham, 3rd: F. Donald
Class 32 - Three Onions (grown from seeds): 1st: D. Baillie, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 33 - Two Leeks: 1st: D. Baillie, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 34 - Any Other Vegetable: 1st: F. Donald, 2nd: J. Baillie, 3rd: S. Graham
Class 35 - Six Vegetables in a Box: 1st: S. Graham, 2nd: D. Baillie, 3rd: J. Brydon
Class 36 - Three Tomatoes: 1st: D. Baillie, 2nd: S. Graham, 3rd: A. Moffat
Class 37 - Plate of Mixed Fruit (home grown); 1st: D. Millar, 2nd: D. Baillie, 3rd: J. Brydon
Industrial
Class 1 - Embroidered Article: 1st: S. Baillie, 2nd: A. Johnstone, 3rd: E. Armstrong
Class 2 - Gift for a Baby in Wool: 1st: H. Brewster, 2nd: A. Johnstone, 3rd: J. Campbell
Class 3 - Article Machine Stitched: 1st: E. Armstrong, 2nd: L. Graham, 3rd: E. Baillie
Class 4 - Handmade Christmas Tree Decoration: 1st: A. Johnstone, 2nd: S. Baillie, 3rd: H. Brewster
Class 5 - Article in Hand Knitting: 1st: E. Armstrong, 2nd: H. Brewster, 3rd: I. Lothian
Class 6 - Article in Patchwork: 1st: I. Anderson, 2nd: H. Brewster, 3rd: -
Class 7 - Article in Needle Felting: 1st: M. Armstrong, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 8 - Handmade Birthday Card: 1st: J. Hamilton, 2nd: A. Johnstone, 3rd: -
Class 9 - Something New from Something Old: 1st: L. Keirnan, 2nd: J. Hamilton, 3rd: E. Armstrong
Class 10 - An Article in any Craft (not listed): 1st: H. Brewster, 2nd: A. Johnstone, 3rd: I. Anderson
Class 11 - Floral Arrangement: 1st: A. Johnstone, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 12 - Painting or Drawing: 1st: I. Anderson, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 13 - Four Snapshots (mounted) "Four Seasons": 1st: F. Donald, 2nd: S. Finlayson, 3rd: J. Brydon
Class 14 - Snapshot "Best Friends": 1st: A. Johnstone, 2nd: E. Armstrong, 3rd: J. Taylor
Class 15 - Jar of Strawberry Jam: 1st: F. Donald, 2nd: E. Purdon, 3rd: J. Brydon
Class 16 - Jar of Raspberry Jam: 1st: J. Taylor, 2nd: F. Donald, 3rd: J. Brydon
Class 17 - Jar of Jam (any fruit not listed): 1st: S. Orr, 2nd: J. Brydon, 3rd: D. Millar
Class 18 - Jar of Jelly (any fruit): 1st: J. Brydon, 2nd: L. Graham, 3rd: F. Donald
Class 19 - Jar of Marmalade: 1st: J. Brydon, 2nd: S. Orr, 3rd: N. Orr
Class 20 - Jar of Lemon Curd: 1st: L. Graham, 2nd: J. Brydon, 3rd: E. Ward
Class 21 - Wedge of Quiche: 1st: L. Graham, 2nd: R. Buckle, 3rd: J. Brydon
Class 22 - Savoury Dip: 1st: S. Orr, 2nd: J. Brydon, 3rd: R. McCallum
Class 23 - Jar of Chutney: 1st: J. Brydon, 2nd: L. Graham, 3rd: F. Donald
Class 24 - A Slice of Cheesecake: 1st: R. Buckle, 2nd: J. Taylor, 3rd: L. Graham
Class 25 - Three Pieces of Tablet: 1st: E. Purdon, 2nd: J. Hardie, 3rd: J. Brydon
Class 26 - Three Truffles: 1st: J. Brydon, 2nd: F. Donald, 3rd: I. Lothian
Class 27 - Three Fruit Scones: 1st: R. Buckle, 2nd: F. Donald, 3rd: S. Orr
Class 28 - Three Girdle Pancakes: 1st: J. Hardie, 2nd: L. Graham, 3rd: E. Purdon
Class 29 - Three Muffins: 1st: J. Brydon, 2nd: L. Graham. 3rd: S. Orr
Class 30 - Plate Tart (any fruit): 1st: N. Orr, 2nd: R. Buckle, 3rd: L. Graham
Class 31 - Single Chocolate Sponge: 1st: J. Kane, 2nd: R. Buckle, 3rd: J. Taylor
Class 32 - Three Strawberry Tarts: 1st: J. Taylor, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 33 - Egg Sponge: 1st: S. Orr, 2nd: J. Taylor, 3rd: L. Graham
Class 34 - Three Custard Creams: 1st: H. Storrar, 2nd: J. Brydon, 3rd: L. Graham
Class 35 - Three Slices of Traybake (same): 1st: R. Buckle, 2nd: F. Donald, 3rd: H. Storrar
Class 36 - Three Shortbread Fingers: 1st: J. Taylor, 2nd: J. Brydon, 3rd: L. Graham
Class 37 - Plain Gingerbread: 1st: I. Douglas, 2nd: H. Storrar, 3rd: J. Taylor
Class 38 - Lemon Drizzle Cake: 1st: F. Donald, 2nd: H. Storrar, 3rd: R. McCallum
Class 39 - Sultana and Cherry Cake: 1st: J. Taylor, 2nd: L. Graham, 3rd: R. Buckle
Class 40 - Clootie Dumpling: 1st: N. Orr, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 41 - Group - "Coronation Celebration": Three Decorated Cupcakes, Cocktail in a Glass, Floral Arrangement and Further Article: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
CHILDREN'S INDUSTRIAL
Class 1: Handprint Picture (under 5 years): 1st: Olivia Campbell, 2nd: Murray Hamilton, 3rd: Grace Barr
Class 2: Sweetie Necklace (under 5 years): 1st: Murray Hamilton, 2nd: Donnie Stewart, 3rd=: Grace Barr and Olivia Campbell
Class 3: Two Butterfly Cakes (5-8 years): 1st: Duncan Ward, 2nd: Stuart Ward, 3rd: Alexander Hamilton
Class 4: A4 Pasta Picture (5-8 years): 1st: Alexander Hamilton, 2nd: Jennifer Orr, 3rd: Caroline Orr
Class 5: Garden in a Tin Lid (9-12 years): 1st: Maisie Taylor, 2nd: Abi Jenkins, 3rd: Heidi Forrest
Class 6: Two Fruit Kebabs (9-12 years): 1st: Ivy Taylor, 2nd: Maisie Taylor, 3rd: Ella Braithwaite
Class 7: An Item of Handwork (13-15 years): 1st: Ben Graham, 2nd: Georgina Renz, 3rd: -
Class 8: Photograph "Fun Day Out" (13-15 years): 1st: Ben Graham, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 9: Junk Model (all ages): 1st: Stuart Ward, 2nd: Jennifer Orr, 3rd: Abbie Robertson