Please find the schedules and rules for the Horticultural and Industrial show in the schedules and entry forms section of the web page.
2018 Horticultural and Industrial Winners

Horticultural
Class 1 - Bowl of Flowers Arranged for Alcove:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd;  -
Class 2 - Arrangement of Hedgegrow Collection:  1st:  D. Richardson-Webb, 2nd:  S. Graham, 3rd:  -
Class 3 - Vase of Flowers Cut from Open Border, Mixed:  1st:  S. Graham, 2nd:  E. Baillie, 3rd:  -
Class 4 - 2 Vases Annuals, 2 kinds:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 5 - 2 Vases Hardy Perennials, 2 kinds:  1st:  J. Steel , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 6 - 1 Vase Sweet Peas, 5 stems:  1st:  M. Dunlop, 2nd:  L. Dunlop, 3rd:  D. Richardson-Webb
Class 7 - 1 Vase Antirrhinums, 4 stems:  1st:  D. Richardson-Webb, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 8 - 1 Vase Annuals, 1 variety:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 9 - 1 Vase Single Gladioli:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 10 - 4 Blooms Scotch Marigolds:  1st:  D. Richardson-Webb, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 11 - Single Rose:  1st:  E. Baillie, 2nd:  J. Steel, 3rd:  -
Class 12 - 6 Pansies:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 13 - 1 Vase Dahlias, 3 blooms:  1st:  J. Steel, 2nd:  L. Dunlop, 3rd:  M. Dunlop
Class 14 - 1 Vase Cactus Dahlias, 3 blooms; 1st:  L. Dunlop, 2nd:  M. Dunlop , 3rd:  -
Class 15 - 1 Giant Decorative Dahlia:  1st:  J. Steel, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 16 - 1 Foliage Plant:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 17 - 1 Geranium:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 18 - 1 Fuchsia:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 19 - 1 Begonia in Flower:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 20 - 1 Flowering Plant:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 21 - 3 Globe Beetroot:  1st:  G. Barrie, 2nd:  S. Graham, 3rd:  -
Class 22 - Head of Broccoli:  1st:  S. Graham, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 23 - 3 Carrots:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 24 - 1 Cabbage:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 25 - 1 Cauliflower:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 26 - 1 Lettuce:  1st:  S. Graham, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 27 - 6 Pods Peas:  1st:  S. Graham, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 28 - 4 White Potatoes:  1st:  S. Graham, 2nd:  R. Reid, 3rd:  -
Class 29 - 4 Red Potatoes:  1st:  S. Graham, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 30 - 3 Turnips:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 31 - 3 Onions Grown from Sets:  1st:  S. Graham, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  - 
Class 32 - 3 Onions Grown from Seeds:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 33 - 2 Leeks:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 34 - Any Other Vegetable:  1st:  S. Sommerville, 2nd:  G. Sommerville, 3rd:  S. Graham
Class 35 - 6 Vegetables in Flat Box 18" x 18":  1st:  S. Graham, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 36 - 3 Tomatoes:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 37 - Plate of Mixed Fruit, home grown;  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

Industrial
Class 1 - Embroidered Article:  1st:  G. Davidson, 2nd:  A. Johnstone, 3rd:  A. Steele
Class 2 - Gift for Baby in Wool:  1st:  H. Brewster, 2nd:  S. Rolfe, 3rd:  L. McKechnie
Class 3 - Article Machine Stitched:  1st:  J. Donald, 2nd:  D. Richardson-Webb, 3rd:  G. Davidson
Class 4 - Handmade Piece of Jewellery:  1st:  S. Rolfe, 2nd:  G. Davidson, 3rd:  A. Johnstone
Class 5 - Article in Hand Knitting:  1st:  G. Davidson, 2nd:  L. McKechnie, 3rd:  S. Rolfe
Class 6 - Sewn Picture (any craft):  1st:  A. Johnstone, 2nd:  J. Kane, 3rd:  G. Davidson
Class 7 - Christmas Decoration (any craft):  1st:  A. Steele, 2nd:  S. Rolfe, 3rd:  A. Johnstone
Class 8 - Handmade Greeting Card:  1st:  L. McKechnie, 2nd:  S. Rolfe, 3rd:  G. Davidson
Class 9 - Crotched Article:  1st:  G. Davidson, 2nd:  H. Brewster, 3rd:  A. Steele
Class 10 - Any Article of Craft Not Listed:  1st:  J. Kerr, 2nd:  D. Richardson-Webb, 3rd:  G. Davidson
Class 11 - Floral Arrangement:  1st:  G. Davidson, 2nd:  L. McKechnie, 3rd:  A. Johnstone
Class 12 - Painting or Drawing:  1st:  L. McKechnie, 2nd:  G. Davidson, 3rd:  C. Rolfe
Class 13 - 3 Colour Snapshots "Transport":  1st:  A. Johnstone, 2nd:  J. Donald, 3rd:  S. Graham
Class 14 - Photograph "Mud Glorious Mud":  1st:  M. Armstrong, 2nd:  L. McKechnie, 3rd:  J. Donald
Class 15 - Strawberry Jam:  1st:  E. Armstrong, 2nd:  M. Greenshields, 3rd:  J. Donald
Class 16 - Raspberry Jam:  1st:  J. Taylor, 2nd:  E. Armstrong, 3rd:  S. Kinloch
Class 17 - Jam (any fruit not listed):  1st:  G. Davidson, 2nd:  J. Donald, 3rd:  E. Armstrong
Class 18 - Jelly (any fruit):  1st:  G. Davidson, 2nd:  J. Donald, 3rd:  E. Armstrong
Class 19 - Marmalade:  1st:  S. Kinloch, 2nd:  G. Davidson, 3rd:  -
Class 20 - Lemon Curd:  1st:  M. Greenshields, 2nd:  A. Barrie, 3rd:  J. Ward
Class 21 - Individual Starter:  1st:  S. Kinloch, 2nd:  M. Armstrong, 3rd:  E. Armstrong
Class 22 - Filled Wrap:  1st:  M. Armstrong, 2nd:  S. Kinloch, 3rd:  E. Armstrong
Class 23 - Jar of Chutney:  1st:  J. Donald, 2nd:  A. Steele, 3rd:  W. Kerr
Class 24 - Wedge of Cake (incorporating a vegetable):  1st:  E. Armstrong, 2nd:  J. Donald, 3rd:  S. Kinloch
Class 25 - 3 Pieces of Tablet:  1st:  A. Henderson, 2nd:  E. Armstrong, 3rd:  J. Henderson
Class 26 - 3 Truffles:  1st:  W. Kerr, 2nd:  J. Donald, 3rd:  L. Graham
Class 27 - 3 Plain Scones:  1st:  E. Armstrong, 2nd:  G. Davidson, 3rd:  J. Donald
Class 28 - 3 Girdle Scones:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 29 - 3 Girdle Pancakes:  1st:  S. Kinloch, 2nd:  J. Ward, 3rd:  J. Donald
Class 30 - Plate Tart (any fruit):  1st:  G. Davidson, 2nd:  P. Cartwright, 3rd:  -
Class 31 - Single Chocolate Sponge:  1st:  M. Armstrong, 2nd:  A. Henderson, 3rd:  J. Donald
Class 32 - 3 Paradise Slice:  1st:  J. Taylor, 2nd:  W. Kerr, 3rd:  S. Kinloch
Class 33 - Egg Sponge:  1st:  S. Kinloch, 2nd:  J. Taylor, 3rd:  M. Armstrong
Class 34 - 3 Custard Cream:  1st:  E. Armstrong, 2nd:  A. Henderson, 3rd:  J. Henderson
Class 35 - 3 Slices Traybake:  1st:  W. Kerr, 2nd:  J. Taylor, 3rd:  M. Armstrong
Class 36 - 3 Shortbread Biscuits:  1st:  A. Steele, 2nd:  M. Armstrong , 3rd:  A. Barrie 
Class 37 - Plain Gingerbread:  1st:  J. Taylor, 2nd:  M, Armstong, 3rd:  A. Henderson
Class 38 - Lemon Drizzle Cake:  1st:  I. Douglas, 2nd:  S. Graham, 3rd:  P. Cartwright
Class 39 - Sultana Cake:  1st:  M. Armstrong, 2nd:  E. Armstrong, 3rd:  A. Steele
Class 40 - "Clootie" Dumpling:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -
Class 41 - Group - "Day at the Races":  3 Canapes, Cocktail, Fascinator and Further Article:  1st:  Pettinain W. I., 
                                                                                                                                              2nd:  Elsrickle W. I. 
                                                                                                                                              3rd:  Kaimend W. I.

CHILDREN'S INDUSTRIAL
Class 1:  Decorated Tea Biscuit (under 5 years):  1st:  Abbie Robertson, 2nd:  Cameron Lawrie, 3rd:  Stuart Ward
Class 2:  A4 Sticker Picture (under 5 years):  1st:  Abbie Robertson, 2nd:  Cameron Lawrie, 3rd:  Stuart Ward
Class 3:  Decorated Flower Pot (5-8 years):  1st:  Eva Ward, 2nd:  Cate Leiper, 3rd:  Alexander Renz
Class 4:  2 Fruit Kebabs (5-8 years);  1st:  Alexander Renz, 2nd:  Georgina Renz, 3rd:  Charlotte Renz
Class 5:  3 Brownies (9-12 years):  1st:  Ben Graham, 2nd:  Eilidh Kane, 3rd:  Iona Kane
Class 6:  Design a Flag (9-12 years):  1st:  Ben Graham, 2nd:  Jay Adamson, 3rd:  Catriona Rolfe
Class 7:  Individual Pizza  (13-15 years):  1st:  Eilidh Armstrong, 2nd:  Lucy Graham, 3rd:  Cameron Armstrong
Class 8:  Photograph Agricultural Theme (13-15 years):  1st:  Eilidh Armstrong, 2nd:  Lucy Graham, 3rd:  Cameron Armstrong
Class 9:  Selfie with "My Pet" (any age):  1st:  Lucy Graham, 2nd:  Callum McCallum, 3rd:  Eilidh Armstrong

Make a free website with Yola