TROPHY WINNERS 2018

CATTLE
Champion of Champion Trophy presented by the Society:  A. & E. Lawrie, Grangehall
The Cattle Interbreed Trophy presented by J. Finlayson:  A. & E. Lawrie, Grangehall
Johnstone Perpetual Trophy for Dairy Champion:  A. & E. Lawrie, Grangehall
S. F. McDonald Lockhart Silver Cigarette Box for Best Ayrshire:  J. Adamson, Swaites 
James S. Johnstone Cup for Best Friesian Animal:  A. & E. Lawrie, Grangehall
S. A. I. Trophy for Best Pair:  A. & E. Lawrie, Grangehall
Pool Trophy, Best Dairy Calf Born this Year:  Murray Lawrie, Grangehall
Swaites Trophy, Best Dairy Calf Shown by a Teenager:  Grace Lawrie, Grangehall 
Calla Trophy, Best Beef Calf:  Anna Baillie, Calla
West Yett Cup, Suckling Cows:  D. B. Erskine, Gillbank 
Volac Challenge Cup, Reserve Suckling Cows:  a. Baillie, Carstairs Mains
Carnwath Agricultural Society Cup, Best Charolais:  A. & J. J. Forrest
J, S Johnstone Trophy, Best Limousin:  J. Smith, Fairview, Old Greentowers
James Finlayson Cup, Best Prime Animal:  A. Lindsay, Kepscaith

CLYDESDALES
John Strang Cup, Best Clydesdale:  G. Gray, Cameron Knowe

SHEEP
Dalgleish Salver, Best Interbreed:  A. Baillie, Carstairs Mains
The Alistair Tucker Memorial Cup, Best Animal in Sheep Section:  A. Baillie, Carstairs Mains
McCaskie Farm Supplies Trophy, Accredited Champion:  A. Baillie, Carstairs Mains
The Greens Challenge Trophy, Non-Accredited Champion:  L. Bell, Highfield
T. S. Frame Cup, Border Leicester Champion:  J. & M. Kinloch, Elsrickle Mains
Blue Headed Leicester Cup, Best Blue Faced Leicester:  L. Bell, Highfield
SAI, Best Blackface:  M. Hamilton, South Cobbinshaw
Robert Allison Cup, Best Three Blackface Ewe Lambs:  A. Provan, Robiesland
W. Henderson & J. Finlayson Cup, Best Suffolk:  C. Robertson, The Beeches
J. Minto Challenge Cup, Best Texel:  A. Campbell, Strawfrank
Carr Billington Trophy, Best Beltex:  A. Baillie, Carstairs Mains
T. Frame Cup, Best Jacob:  D. & A. Robertson, Murray Terrace
Summerside Perpetual Quaich, Best Coloured Shetland Sheep:  D. McEwen-King, Middletown
Pentland Perpetual Quaich, Best White Shetland Sheep:  D. McEwen-King, Middletown
J. S. Johnstone Cup, Prime Sheep:  K. O'Connor, Moss Road
Dunsyre Mains Tankard, Sheep Breeding Purposes:  S. & F. Robertson, The Beeches
Wilson Trophy, Best Coloured Fleece:  D. McEwen-King, Middletown
George & Mary Gibb Trophy, Best Young Handler:  L. Bell, Highfield

RABBIT
Best Children's Rabbit Shield:  A. Gardiner
Best Dutch Rabbit Cup:  -
Best English Rabbit Shield:  B. & J. Gardiner
Best Lop Cup:  -
Best Rabbit Shield:  B. & J. Gardiner

POULTRY
R. A. Lander Trophy, Best in Poultry Section:  N. Watson
W. Lyon Cup, Best Bantam:  N. Watson
Wm. Aitken Memorial Trophy, Reserve Bantam:  K. & W. Gardiner
Quaich, Best Dutch Bantam:  J. Dunbar
J. Hope Cup, Best Junior:  L. Nairn
Dowling Trophy, Best Junior Handler:  F. Close
Quaich, Best Ladies Bantam:  M. Shearer
Tankard, presented by Mrs C. Downing, Best Waterfowl:  K. & E. Dixon
Robert Kerr Memorial Award, Most Points - Hard Feather Bantam:  K. & W. Gardiner

DOG SHOW
Show Trophy, Best in Show:  E. Lunardi
Findronach Quaich, Best Pet:  E. Lunardi

SHEAF TOSSING
Sheaf Tossing Trophy:  J. Brewster

INDUSTRIAL
Silver Cigarette Box, Exhibitor Gaining Most Points in Industrial Section:  G. Davidson
Dunsyre Shield, Most Points Gained in Children's Classes:  E. Armstrong & L. Graham
Whitecleugh Cup, Most Points Gained in Classes 1-14:  G. Davidson
Wee Bush Trophy, Most Points Gained in Classes 15-26:  E. Armstrong
Carnwath Agricultural Society Cup, Most Points Gained in Classes 27-40:  M. Armstrong
John & Ella Aitken Rosebowl, Rural with Most Points:  Elsrickle W. I
Bert & Betty Lander Trophy, Child Class Number 9:  L. Graham

HORTICULTURAL
Stephen Mitchell Cup, Best Horticultural Exhibit in Show:  S. Graham
Special Shield, Best Cut Flowers:  S. Graham
Special Cup:  Best Dahlias:  J. Steel
Special Prize, Best Vegetable:  G. Barrie

SHEPHERDS CROOKS AND WALKING STICKS
Crooks & Walking Sticks Trophy, Best Crook:  J. Frazer
Drew Coulter Tray, Overall Champion:  A. Prowse


Make a free website with Yola