SHOW DAY RESULTS - 2019

DAIRY:

Class 1 - Heifer in calf:  1st:  A. & E. Lawrie, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  - 

Class 2 - Cow yeld but in calf:  1st:  A. & E. Lawrie, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 3 - Two or three year old heifer in milk:  1st:  A. & E. Lawrie, 2nd:  W. Baillie, 3rd:  -

Class 4 - Cow in milk, under four years old:  1st:  A. & E. Lawrie, 2nd:  A. & E. Lawrie, 3rd:  W. Baillie

Class 5 - Cow in milk, four years and upwards:  1st:  W. Baillie, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 6 - Pair of cows or heifers shown in foregoing classes:  1st:  A. & E. Lawrie, 2nd:  W. Baillie, 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  A. & E. Lawrie, Grangehall          

RESERVE CHAMPION:  W. Baillie, Hillhead of Covington


YOUNG HANDLERS:

Class 7 - Best Dairy Calf not born before 1st October 2018, shown by person under 18 years:  1st:  Grace Lawrie, 

                                                                                                                                                  2nd:  Cayden Lawrie, 

                                                                                                                                                  3rd:  - 

Class 8 - Best Dairy Calf born after 1st February 2019, led by boy/girl under 12 years old:  1st:  Cayden Lawrie, 

                                                                                                                                            2nd:  Cameron Lawrie,

                                                                                                                                            3rd:  Murray Lawrie,

                                                                                                                                            4th:  Grace Lawrie,

                                                                                                                                            5th:  Blair Lawrie

Class 9 - Best Young Handler (12-17 years old):  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 10 - Best Young Handler (11 years and under):  1st:  Grace Lawrie, 2nd:  Cayden Lawrie, 3rd:  Murray Lawrie

Class 11 - Best Beef Calf, born after 1st January 2019, led by boy/girl under 14 years old:  1st:  Ella Baillie, 

                                                                                                                                            2nd:  Abbie Robertson, 

                                                                                                                                            3rd:  -

Class 12 - Best Young Handler (under 12 years old):  1st:  Abbie Robertson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 13 - Best Young Handler (12-16 years):  1st:  Anna Baillie, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -


SUCKLING COWS:

Class 14 - Cow with autumn-born-cross-bred bullock/heifer calf:  1st:  D. Hamilton, 2nd:  I. Steel, 3rd:  -

Class 15 - Cow with spring-born (1st January-1st April) cross-bred bullock/heifer calf:  1st:  D. Hamilton, 2nd:  I. Steel, 3rd:  -

Class 16 - Cow with spring-born (after 1st April) cross-bred bullock calf:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 17 - Cow with spring-born (after 1st April) cross-bred heifer calf:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  D. Hamilton, Tippethill

RESERVE CHAMPION:  D. Hamilton, Tippethill


NATIVE BRED:

Class 18 - Native bred cow with calf, any sire, any age:  1st:  D. & J. Baillie, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 19 - Any breed of cow with any native sired calf:  1st:  J. Webster, 2nd:  J. Webster, 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  D. & J. Baillie, Calla  

RESERVE CHAMPION:  J. Webster, Kilnpothall


BEEF:

Class 20 - Any pure bred beef cow in calf or with calf at foot:  1st:  A. Lindsay, 2nd:  C. Dunlop, 3rd:  -

Class 21 - Any pure bred heifer:  1st:  J. Smith, 2nd:  I. Nimmo, 3rd:  A. Lindsay

Class 22 - Any pure bred bull, any age:  1st:  I. Nimmo, 2nd:  D. & J. Baillie, 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  I. Nimmo, Bogside 

RESERVE CHAMPION:  A. Lindsay, Kepscaith


PRIME:

Class 23 - Best bullock, any age:  1st:  J. Paterson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 24 - Best heifer, any age:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 25 - Best animal sired by native breed:  1st:  J. Paterson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  J. Paterson, Garrionhaugh

RESERVE CHAMPION:  -

 

OVERALL CATTLE CHAMPION:  I. Nimmo, Bogside 

OVERALL CATTLE RESERVE CHAMPION:


CLYDESDALE:

Class 26 - Mare with foal at foot:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 27 - Best foal:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 28 - Yeld mare, three year old and upward:  1st:  A. Johnstone, 2nd:  J. Sheridan, 3rd:  -

Class 29 - Two year old, filly, colt or gelding:  1st:  A. Jackson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 30 - One year old, filly, colt or gelding:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 31 - Gelding, three years and upward:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 32 - Pair, one year old and upward:  1st:  A. Jackson & A. Johnstone, 2nd:  - 3rd:  -

Class 33 - Best animal, male or female, bred by Exhibitor:  1st:  A. Jackson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  A. Jackson, Covington Mill

RESERVE CHAMPION:  A. Johnstone, Westown


BORDER LEICESTER:

Class 34 - Tup, one shear and upwards:  1st:  J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd:  J. & M. Kinloch, 3rd:  -

Class 35 - Tup lamb:  1st:  J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd:  J. Hamilton, 3rd:  J. & M. Kinloch

Class 36 - Single Ewe:  1st:  J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd:  J. Hamilton, 3rd:  J. & M. Kinloch

Class 37 - Single Gimmer:  1st:  J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd:  J. Hamilton, 3rd:  J. & M. Kinloch

Class 38 - Single Ewe lamb:  1st:  J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd:  J. & M. Kinloch, 3rd:  J. Hamilton

Class 39 - Best pair, male and female:  1st:  J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd:  J. & M. Kinloch, 3rd:  J. Hamilton

Class 40 - Group: Tup (any age), Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe lamb:  1st:  J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd:  J. & M. Kinloch, 3rd:  J. Hamilton

Class 41 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor:  1st:  J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  J. M. Kinloch, Elsrickle Mains

RESERVE CHAMPION:  J. Hamilton, Silvermuir


BLUE FACED LEICESTER - CROSSING TYPE:

Class 42 - Tup, one shear and upwards:  1st:  L. Bell, 2nd:  F. Robertson, 3rd:  F. Robertson

Class 43 - Tup lamb:  1st:  J. & S. Gardiner, 2nd:  J. Bell, 3rd:  N. Laing

Class 44 - Single Ewe:  1st:  F. Robertson, 2nd:  L. Bell, 3rd:  N. Laing

Class 45 - Single Gimmer:  1st:  J. Bell, 2nd:  F. Robertson, 3rd:  J. Bell

Class 46 - Single Ewe lamb:  1st:  J. & S. Gardiner, 2nd:  F. Robertson, 3rd:  F. Robertson

Class 47 - Best pair, male and female:  1st:  J. Bell, 2nd:  J. & S. Gardiner, 3rd:  F. Robertson

Class 48 - Group; Tup (any age), Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe lamb:  1st:  J. Bell, 2nd:  F. Robertson, 3rd:  J. Bell

Class 49 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor:  1st:  J. Bell, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  J. Bell, Highfield

RESERVE CHAMPION:  F. Robertson, The Beeches


BLUE FACED LEICESTER - TRADITIONAL:

Class 50 - Best male:  1st:  S. Nelson, 2nd:  S. Nelson, 3rd:  -

Class 51 - Best female:  1st:  S. Nelson, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

Class 52 - Best lamb:  1st:  S. Nelson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 53 -  Best pair, male and female:  1st:  S. Nelson, 2nd:  S. Nelson, 3rd:  -

Class 54 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor:  1st:  S. Nelson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  S. Nelson, Spittal

RESERVE CHAMPION:  S. Nelson, Spittal

OVERALL BLUE FACED CHAMPION:  J. Bell, Highfield

OVERALL BLUE FACED RESERVE CHAMPION:  S. Nelson, Spittal



BLACKFACE:

Class 55 - Tup, two years or upwards:  1st:  A. Provan, 2nd:  A. Provan, 3rd:  -

Class 56 - Tup, one shear:  1st:  J. & M. J. Hamilton, 2nd:  M. Hamilton, 3rd:  A. Provan

Class 57 - Tup lamb:  1st:  A. Smith, 2nd:  A. Smith, 3rd:  M. Hamilton

Class 58 - Single Ewe, has nursed this season:  1st:  M. Hamilton, 2nd:  A. Provan, 3rd:  M. Hamilton

Class 59 - Single Gimmer:  1st:  A. Provan, 2nd:  M. Hamilton, 3rd:  M. Hamilton

Class 60 - Single Ewe lamb:  1st:  J. & M. J. Hamilton, 2nd:  J. Bell, 3rd:  A. Smith

Class 61 - Sheep with best fleece:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 62 - Best pair, male and female:  1st:  J. & M. J. Hamilton, 2nd:  A. Provan, 3rd:  M. Hamilton

Class 63 - Group; Tup (any age), Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe lamb:  1st:  A. Provan, 2nd:  M. Hamilton, 3rd:  J. & M. J. Hamilton

Class 64 - Three Ewe lambs (not shown in foregoing classes):  1st:  A. Provan, 2nd:  A. Smith, 3rd:  J. & M. J. Hamilton

Class 65 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  M. Hamilton, South Cobbinshaw

RESERVE CHAMPION:  A. Provan, Robiesland


DOWN SECTION:

Class 66 - Tup, one shear and upwards:  1st:  E. Orr, 2nd:  R. Clarke, 3rd:  -

Class 67 - Single Tup lamb:  1st:  R. Clarke, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 68 - Single Ewe:  1st:  S. Bourman, 2nd:  C. Robertson, 3rd:  E. Orr

Class 69 - Single Gimmer:  1st:  C. Robertson, 2nd:  S. Bourman, 3rd:  E. Orr

Class 70 - Single Ewe lamb:  1st:  A. Morton, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 71 - Best pair, male and female:  1st:  E. Orr, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 72 - Group; Tup (any age), Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe lamb:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

Class 73 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor:  1st:  -, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  C. Robertson, The Beeches

RESERVE CHAMPION:  E. Orr, Lawhead


TEXEL:

Class 74 - Tup, two shear and upwards:  1st:  R, M. & I. Struthers, 2nd:  J. Adamson, 3rd:  -

Class 75 - Tup, one shear:  1st:  J. Adamson, 2nd:  R, M. & I. Struthers, 3rd:  J. Dunlop

Class 76 - Tup lamb:  1st:  R, M. & I. Struthers, 2nd:  A. Struthers, 3rd:  J. Dunlop

Class 77 - Pair Tup lambs (1st and 2nd prize winners debarred):  1st:  R, M. & I. Struthers, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 78 - Single Ewe:  1st:  R, M. & I. Struthers, 2nd:  J. Dunlop, 3rd:  J. Dunlop

Class 79 - Single Gimmer:  1st:  A. Campbell, 2nd:  R, M. & I. Struthers, 3rd:  R. Howieson

Class 80 - Single Ewe lamb:  1st:  A. Campbell, 2nd:  R, M. & I. Struthers, 3rd:  J. Dunlop

Class 81 - Pair Ewe lambs (1st and 2nd prize winners debarred):  1st:  J. Dunlop, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 82 - Best pair, male and female:  1st:  J. Dunlop, 2nd:  J. Adamson, 3rd:  -

Class 83 - Group; Tup (any age), Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe lamb:  1st: R, M. & I, Struthers, 2nd:  J. Dunlop, 3rd:  J. Adamson

Class 84 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor:  1st:  A. Campbell, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  A. Campbell, Strawfrank

RESERVE CHAMPION:  R, M. & I. Struthers, Collielaw


BELTEX:

Class 85 - Tup, one shear and upwards:  1st:  A. Baillie, 2nd:  T. & A. Taylor, 3rd:  J. & L. Forrest

Class 86 - Single Ewe:  1st:  A. Baillie, 2nd:  M. Russell, 3rd:  K. O'Connor

Class 87 - Single Gimmer:  1st:  A. & E. Lawrie, 2nd:  A. Baillie, 3rd:  K. O'Connor

Class 88 - Single Tup lamb:  1st:  A. Baillie, 2nd:  M. Russell, 3rd:  R. Clarke

Class 89 - Single Ewe lamb:  1st:  A. Baillie, 2nd:  T. & A. Taylor, 3rd:  T. & A. Taylor

Class 90 - Best pair, male and female:  1st:  A. Baillie, 2nd:  M. Russell, 3rd:  T. & A. Taylor

Class 91 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor:  1st:  A. Baillie, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  A. Baillie, Carstairs Mains

RESERVE CHAMPION:  A. & E. Lawrie, Grangehall


ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED:

Class 92 - Tup, one shear and upwards:  1st:  J. Orr, 2nd:  S. & K. Cowin , 3rd:  -

Class 93 - Single Ewe, one shear and upwards:  1st:  J. Orr, 2nd:  S. & K. Cowin, 3rd:  S. & K. Cowin

Class 94 - Single Tup lamb:  1st:  J. Orr, 2nd:  S. & K. Cowin, 3rd:  S. Hamilton

Class 95 - Single Ewe lamb:  1st:  J. Orr, 2nd:  S. & K. Cowin, 3rd:  S. & K. Cowin

Class 96 - Best pair, male and female:  1st:  J. Orr, 2nd:  J. Orr, 3rd:  S. & K. Cowin

Class 97 - Cross-Bred Shearling:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -  

Class 98 - Cross-Bred Tup lamb:  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

Class 99 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor:  1st:  J. Orr , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  J. Orr, Wester Walston

RESERVE CHAMPION:  J. Orr, Wester Walston


ANY NATIVE BREED:

Class 100 - Tup, one shear and upwards:  1st:  A. Farley. 2nd:  D. & A. Robertson, 3rd:  A. Farley

Class 101 - Single Ewe:  1st:  A. Smith, 2nd:  J. Arthur, 3rd:  D. & A. Robertson

Class 102 - Single Gimmer:  1st:  A. Smith, 2nd:  A. Smith, 3rd:  -

Class 103 - Single Tup lamb:  1st:  M. Morrison, 2nd:  D. & A. Robertson, 3rd:  -

Class 104 - Single Ewe lamb:  1st:  J. Arthur, 2nd:  M. Morrison, 3rd:  A. Smith

Class 105 - Best pair, male and female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

Class 106 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor:  1st:  J. Arthur, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  A. Smith, Wester Crosswoodhill

RESERVE CHAMPION:  A. Farley, Strathallan Crescent


ANY RARE OR PRIMITIVE BREED:

Class 107 - Tup, one shear and upwards:  1st:  D. & A. Robertson, 2nd:  D. & A. Robertson, 3rd:  -

Class 108 - Single Ewe:  1st:  A. North, 2nd:  A. North, 3rd:  D. & A. Robertson

Class 109 - Single Gimmer:  1st:  D. & A. Robertson, 2nd:  D. & A. Robertson, 3rd:  A. North

Class 110 - Single Tup lamb:  1st:  D. & A. Robertson, 2nd:  A. North, 3rd:  A. North

Class 111 - Single Ewe lamb:  1st:  A. North, 2nd:  D. & A. Robertson, 3rd:  D. & A. Robertson

Class 112 - Best pair, male and female:  1st:  D. & A. Robertson, 2nd:  D. & A. Robertson, 3rd:  A. North

Class 113 - Best Sheep, Bred by Exhibitor:  1st:  A. North, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  D. & A. Robertson, Murray Terrace

RESERVE CHAMPION:  A. North, Dykefoot


BEST FLEECE:

Class 114 - Best male:  1st:  D. & A. Robertson, 2nd:  A. North, 3rd:  -

Class 115 - Best female:  1st:  A. Smith, 2nd:  D. & A. Robertson, 3rd:  D. & A. Robertson

Class 116 - Best lamb:  1st:  J. Arthur, 2nd:  D. & A. Robertson, 3rd:  D. & A. Robertson

CHAMPION:  J. Arthur, Greenaton

RESERVE CHAMPION:  A. Smith, Wester Crosswoodhill


PRIME SHEEP:

Class 117 - Pair prime lambs - Down Cross:  1st:  E. Orr, 2nd:  E. Orr, 3rd:  -

Class 118 - Pair Texel Cross:  1st:  M. Graham, 2nd:  E. Orr, 3rd:  M. Graham

Class 119 - Pair Continental Cross (other than Texel):  1st:  R, M. & I. Struthers, 2nd:  E. Orr, 3rd:  T. Linton

Class 120 - Pair prime lambs (any other breed):  1st:  -,  2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 121 - Best single lamb (any breed):  1st:  E. Orr, 2nd:  T. Linton, 3rd:  M. Morrison

CHAMPION:  R, M. & I. Struthers, Collielaw

RESERVE CHAMPION:  M. Graham, Greenshields


SHEEP FOR BREEDING PURPOSES:

Class 122 - One Mule Ewe:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 123 - One Mule Gimmer:  1st:  F. Robertson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 124 - One Mule Ewe lamb:  1st:  F. Robertson, 2nd:  J. Bell, 3rd:  F. Robertson

Class 125 - One pen, two Mule Ewe lambs:  1st:  F. Robertson, 2nd:  J. Bell, 3rd:  -

Class 126 - Best two cross-bred Ewes:  1st:  S. & K. Cowin, 2nd:  M. Graham, 3rd:  M. Graham

Class 127 - Best two cross-bred Gimmers:  1st:  M. Graham, 2nd:  D. Hamilton, 3rd:  S. & K. Cowin

Class 128 - Best two cross-bred lambs (other than Mule):  1st:  M. Graham, 2nd:  M. Graham, 3rd:  M. Graham

CHAMPION:  F. Robertson, The Beeches

RESERVE CHAMPION:  M. Graham, Greenshields


YOUNG HANDLERS:

Class 129 - Best Young Handler from all classes - under 12 years:  1st:  Gemma Forrest, 2nd:  Oison Robinson, 3rd:  Ben Graham,

                                                                                                        4th:  Lewis O'Connor, 5th:  John Murray, 6th:  Abbie Robertson

Class 130 - Best Young Handler from all classes - 12-16 years:  1st:  Lana Bell, 2nd:  Lucy Graham, 3rd:  Lea Bell, 4th:  Eilidh Armstrong 

CHAMPION:  Lana Bell, Highfield

RESERVE CHAMPION:  Gemma Forrest, Herons Point


INTERBEED CHAMPION MV SECTION:  A. Baillie, Carstairs Mains

INTERBREED RESERVE CHAMPION MV SECTION:  A. Campbell, Strawfrank


INTERBREED CHAMPION NON-MV SECTION:  C. Robertson, The Beeches

INTERBREED RESERVE CHAMPION NON-MV SECTION:  M. Hamilton, South Cobbinshaw


OVERALL SHEEP CHAMPION:  A. Baillie, Carstairs Mains

OVERALL SHEEP RESERVE CHAMPION:  C. Robertson, The Beeches


CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS:  A. & E. Lawrie, Grangehall

RESERVE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS:  A. Baillie, Carstairs Mains


FLEECE:

Class 1 - Extra Fine (including Merino and Merino Cross):  1st:  -, 2nd:  - , 3rd: - 

Class 2 - Fine (including Down and Down Cross):  1st:  -, 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

Class 3 - Medium (including Half-Bred, Kent, Lleyn and Texel):  1st:  J. W. Gibb, 2nd:  J. W. Gibb, 3rd:  R. Reid

Class 4 - Cross (including Greyface, Masham and Mule):  1st:  C. Armstrong, 2nd:  R. Reid, 3rd:  C. Armstrong

Class 5 - Lustre (including Bluefaced Leicester, Cotswold, Devon, Lincoln and Wensleydale):  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

Class 6 - Hill (including Cheviot, Exmoor, Gritstone, Improved Welsh, Lonk, Radnor and Shetland):  1st:  C. Armstrong, 2nd:  D. & A. Wilson, 

                                                                                                                                                         3rd:  D. & A. Wilson

Class 7 - Mountain (including Blackface, Dalesbred, Rough Fell, Swaledale and Welsh Mountain):  1st:  C. Armstrong, 2nd:  R. Reid, 

                                                                                                                                                     3rd:  C. Armstrong

Class 8 - Naturally Coloured (including Black Welsh Mountain, Herdwick, Jacob or any other naturally coloured pure-bred or cross-bred                      fleece):  1st:  D. & A. Wilson, 2nd:  R. Reid, 3rd:  -

CHAMPION:  J. W. Gibb, Rusha

RESERVE CHAMPION:  J. W. Gibb, Rusha


PET & DOG SHOW:

Class 1 - Any Variety Pet:  1st:  D. Simpson - Hare, 2nd:  J. Knight - Echo, 3rd:  K. Dick - Snowy

Class 2 - Any Variety Puppy:  1st:  S. Gibbon - Tru, 2nd:  I. McPherson - Monty, 3rd:  C. McMillan - Kaci

Class 3 - Any Variety Sporting (hound, gundog or terrier):  1st:  J. & A. McAleese - Johanne, 2nd:  S. Gibbbon - Beulagh, 3rd:  M. MacGregor - Slioch

Class 4 - Any Variety Non Sporting (utility, toy, working, pastoral):  1st:  J. Simpson - Morgan, 2nd:  S. Dalgleish - Zee, 3rd:  A. McLauchlin - Loki

Class 5 - Dog Best in Condition:  1st:  J. McAleese - Jose, 2nd:  D. Simpson - Hare, 3rd:  S. Gibbon - Beulagh

Class 6 - Dog with the Waggiest Tail:  1st:  P. Neil - Luna, 2nd:  C. McMillan - Kaci, 3rd:  J. McAleese - Jonty

Class 7 - Dog the Judge Would Most Like to Take Home:  1st:  C. McMillan - Kaci, 2nd:  J. Knight - Echo, 3rd:  J. Simpson - Morgan

                                                                                     

CHAMPION PET:  D. Simpson - Hare

RESERVE CHAMPION PET:  J. Knight - Echo


CHAMPION DOG:  J. & A. McAleese - Johanne

RESERVE CHAMPION DOG:  D. Simpson - Hare


BEST IN PET AND DOG SHOW:  J. & A. McAleese - Johanne

RESERVE BEST IN PET AND DOG SHOW:  S. Gibbon - Tru


POULTRY:

BANTAM HEAVY BREEDS:

Class 1 - Australorp AC Male or Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 2 - Barnvelder Maleor Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 3 - Croad Langshaw AC Male or Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 4 - Orpington AC Male or Female:  1st:  J. Dunbar, 2nd:  J. Dunbar, 3rd:  -

Class 5 - Barred Rock Male or Female:  1st:  G. Rennie, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 6 - A. O. C. Rock Male or Female:  1st: -, 2nd:  -, 3rd;  -

Class 7 - Rhode Island Red Male or Female:  1st:  J. & S. Gardiner, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 8 - Sussex AC Male or Female:  1st:  R. Campbell, 2nd:  R. Campbell, 3rd:  R. Campbell

Class 9 - Wyandotte White Male:  1st:  K. & W. Gardiner, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 10 - Wyandotte White Female:  1st:  N. Watson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 11 - Wyndotte A. O. C. Male:  1st:  R. Wilson, 2nd:  L. Main-Reade, 3rd:  R. Wilson

Class 12 - Wyandotte A.O.C. Female:  1st:  N. Watson, 2nd:  N. Watson, 3rd:  R. Wilson

Class 13 - A. O. V. Heavy Breed Male or Female:  1st:  J. Dunbar, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 14 - Any Breed, Heavy Breed Male or Female (hatched 2019):  1st:  J. Dunbar, 2nd:  N. Watson, 3rd:  R. Wilson


BANTAM LIGHT BREEDS:

Class 15 - Ancona Male or Female:  1st:  J. Dunbar, 2nd:  J. & S. Gardiner, 3rd:  -

Class 17 - Leghorn Any Colour Male:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 18 - Leghorn White Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 19 - Leghorn A. O. C. Female:  1st:  L. Main-Reade, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 20 - Minorca Male or Female:  1st:  J. & S. Gardiner, 2nd:  J. & S. Gardiner, 3rd:  -

Class 21 - Poland AC Male or Female:  1st:  F. Close, 2nd:  F. Close, 3rd:  -

Class 22 - Scots Dumpy Male or Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 23 - Scots Grey Male or Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 24 - Silkie AC Male or Female:  1st:  L. Main-Reade, 2nd:  G. Rennie, 3rd:  -

Class 25 - Welsummer Male or Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 26 - A. O. V. Light Breed Male or Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 27 - AV L/B Male or Female (hatched 2019):  1st:  J. Dunbar, 2nd:  L. Main-Reade, 3rd:  -


TRUE BANTAMS:

Class 28 - Belgian AV Male or Female:  1st:  L. Main-Reade, 2nd:  L. Main-Reade, 3rd:  L. Main-Reade

Class 29 - Dutch AC Male or Female:  1st:  A. Stanley, 2nd:  A. Stanley, 3rd:  J. Dunbar

Class 30 - Pekin Black Male:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 31 - Pekin Black Female:  1st:  L. Black, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 32 - Pekin White Male:  1st:  K. & W. Gardiner, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 33 - Pekin White Female:  1st:  K. & W. Gardiner, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 34 - Pekin AOC Male:  1st:  L. Black, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 35 - Pekin AOC Female:  1st:  T. & M. Rollo, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 36 - Rosecomb AC Male or Female:  1st:  J. & S. Gardiner, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 37 - Sebright AC Male or Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 38 - Serama AC Male:  1st:  C. Galloway, 2nd:  C. Galloway, 3rd:  -

Class 39 - Serama AC Female:  1st:  C. Galloway, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 40 - A. O. V. True Bantam Male or Female:  1st:  L. Main-Reade, 2nd:  L. Main-Reade, 3rd:  G. Watson

Class 41 - AV True Bantam Male or Female (hatched 2019):  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -


HARD FEATHER BANTAMS:

Class 42 - OEG Spangle Male:  1st:  N. Watson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 43 - OEG Spangle Female:  1st:  -, 2nd;  -, 3rd:  -

Class 44 - OEG Black or Blue Male:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 45 - OEG Black or Blue Female:  1st:  K. & W. Gardiner, 2nd:  K. & W. Gardiner. 3rd:  K. & W. Gardiner

Class 46 - OEG Black/Red Male:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 47 - OEG Clay/Wheaton Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 48 - OEG AOC Male:  1st:  N. Watson, 2nd:  R. Phillips, 3rd:  -

Class 49 - OEG AOC Female:  1st:  N. Watson, 2nd:  N. Watson, 3rd:  J. Dunbar

Class 50 - Modern Game AC Male:  1st:  N. Watson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 51 - Modern Game AC Female:  1st;  N. Watson, 2nd:  J. & K. Black, 3rd:  -

Class 52 - AV HF Bantam Male (hatched 2019):  1st:  K. & W. Gradiner, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 53 - AV HF Bantam Female (hatched 2019):  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 54 - AV Rare Breed Bantam Male:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 55 -  AV Rare Breed Bantam Female:  1st:  M. Phillips, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -


LARGE FOWL:

Class 56 - Ancona Male or Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 57 - Leghorn AC Male or Female:  1st:  P. Cartwright, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 58 - Scots Grey Male or Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 59 - Silkie AC Male or Female:  1st:  G. Rennie, 2nd:  J. & K. Black, 3rd:  J. & K. Black

Class 60 - Welsummer AC Male or Female:  1st:  S. Hamilton, 2nd:  S. Hamilton, 3rd:  S. Hamilton

Class 61 - AOV LB Male or Female:  1st:  N. Watson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 62 - Australorp Male or Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 63 - Orpington AC Male or Female:  1st:  N. Watson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 64 - RIR Male or Female:  1st:  S. Hamilton, 2nd:  S. Hamilton, 3rd:  S. Hamilton

Class 65 - Sussex AC Male or Female:  1st:  J. S. Strang, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 66 - Wyandotte AC Male or Female:  1st:  N. Watson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 67 - AOV HB Male or Female:  1st:  A. Stanley, 2nd:  J. S. Strang, 3rd:  T. & M. Rollo

Class 68 - Hard Feather AV Male or Female:  1st:  R. Phillips, 2nd:  R. Phillips, 3rd:  R. Phillips

Class 69 - AV Rare Breed Male or Female:  1st:  N. Watson, 2nd:  N. Watson, 3rd:  -


WATERFOWL:

Class 70 - Goose AV Goose or Gander:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  S. Downing, 3rd:  S. Downing

Class 71 - Runner White Male:  1st:  T. & M. Rollo, 2nd:  A. Taylor, 3rd:  J. & K. Black

Class 72 - Runner White Female:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 73 - Runner AOC Male or Female:  1st:  T. & M. Rollo, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 74 - AOV H/B Male:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 75 - AOV H/B Female:  1st:  T. James, 2nd:  T. James, 3rd:  -

Class 76 - AOV L/B Male:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 77 - AOV L/B Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 78 - AV Crested Male or Female:  1st:  J. Downing, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 79 - Call White Male:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  A. Taylor, 3rd:  G. Rennie

Class 80 - Call White Female:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  A. Taylor, 3rd:  J. Downing

Class 81 - Call AOC Male:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  S. Downing, 3rd:  -

Class 82 - Call AOC Female:  1st:  S. Downing, 2nd:  J. Downing, 3rd:  A. Taylor

Class 83 - AOV Miniature Male or Female:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -


LADIES:

Class 84 - AV LArge Fowl Male or Female:  1st.  A. Taylor, 2nd:  M, Phillips, 3rd:  G. Rennie

Class 85 - AV Bantam Male or Female:  1st:  R. Wilson, 2nd:  L. Main-Reade, 3rd:  R. Wilson

Class 86 - AV Waterfowl Male or Female:  1st:  T. James, 2nd:  S. Downing, 3rd:  A. Taylor


JUNIORS:

Class 87 - AV Bantam Male:  1st:  F. Close, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 88 - AV Bantam Female:  1st:  G. Golder, 2nd:  E. James, 3rd:  T. & M. Rollo

Class 89 - AV Waterfowl Male:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 90 - AV Waterfowl Female:  1st:  T. & M. Rollo, 2nd:  J. & K. Black, 3rd:  -

Class 91 - AV Large Fowl Male:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 92 - AV Large Fowl Female:  1st:  T. & M. Rollo, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 93 - Junior Handler (AV M or F Bantam Large Fowl or Waterfowl):  1st:  E. James, 2nd:  E. James, 3rd:  P. Cartwright


TRIOS:

Class 94 - AV Bantams Trio or Miniature Waterfowl Trio:  1st:  R. Wilson, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -


EGG CLASSES:

Class 95 - Three Large White:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  J. & K. Black, 3rd:  P. Cartwright

Class 96 - One Large White:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  A. Taylor, 3rd:  J. & K. Black

Class 97 - Three Large Brown:  1st:  T. & M. Rollo, 2nd:  A. Taylor, 3rd:  J. & K. Black

Class 98 - One Large Brown:  1st:  J. & K. Black, 2nd:  T. & M. Rollo, 3rd:  A. Stanley

Class 99 - Three Large AOC:  1st:  A. Stanley, 2nd:  J. S. Strang, 3rd:  J. & K. Black

Class 100 - One Large AOC:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  J. S. Strang, 3rd:  A. Stanley

Class 101 - Three Bantam White:  1st:  A. Stanley, 2nd: J. & K. Black, 3rd:  A. Taylor

Class 102 - One Bantam White:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  T. & M. Rollo, 3rd:  J. & K. Black

Class 103 - Three Bantam Brown:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 104 - One Bantam Brown:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  A. Taylor, 3rd:  -

Class 105 - Three Bantams AOC:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  J. & K. Black, 3rd:  R. Wilson

Class 106 - One Bantam AOC:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  R. Wilson, 3rd:  J. & K. Black

Class 107 - Three Duck Eggs:  1st:  A. Stanley, 2nd:  J. & K. Black, 3rd:  K. Lyon

Class 108 - One Duck Egg:  1st:  A. Stanley, 2nd:  A. Stanley, 3rd:  A. Taylor

Class 109 - One Large Content:  1st:  A. Stanley, 2nd:  T. & M. Rollo, 3rd:  A. Stanley

Class 110 - One Bantams Content:  1st:  R. Wilson, 2nd:  T. & M. Rollo, 3rd:  R. Wilson

Class 111 - Three Painted or Decorated Eggs:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  -, 3rd;  -

Class 112 - One Painted or Decorated Egg:  1st:  A. Taylor, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -


BEST IN SHOW:  L. Main-Reade

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW:  A. Stanley


RABBIT:

Class 1 - Dutch Buck or Doe (any colour):  1st:  - , 2nd:  - , 3rd:  -

Class 2 - Dutch Buck or Doe, under 5 months (any colour):  1st:  - , 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 3 - English Buck or Doe (any colour):  1st:  B. & J. Gardiner, 2nd:  B. & J. Gardiner, 3rd:  B. & J. Gardiner

Class 4 - English Buck or Doe, under 5 months (any colour):  1st:  B. & J. Gardiner, 2nd:  B. & J. Gardiner, 3rd:  L. & L. Rennie

Class 5 - Netherland Dwarf Buck or Doe (any colour):  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 6 - Netherland Dwarf Buck or Doe, under 5 months (any colour):  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 7 - Any Other Variety Fancy Buck or Doe:  1st:  E. Taylor, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 8 - Any Other Variety Fancy Buck or Doe, under 5 months:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 9 - Any Variety Lop Buck or Doe:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 10 - Any Variety Lop Buck or Doe, under 5 months:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 11 - Any Variety Fur Buck or Doe:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 12 - Any Variety Fur Buck or Doe, under 5 months:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 13 - Any Variety Rex Buck or Doe:  1st:  - , 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 14 - Any Variety Rex Buck or Doe, under 5 Months:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 15 - Buck, Any Variety (the property of boy or girl under 12 years old):  1st:  Kacey McLelland, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Class 16 - Doe, Any Variety (the property of boy or girl under 12 years old):  1st:  Amy Gardiner, 2nd:  Isla & Louise Renn, 3rd:  -

Class 17 - Cavie, Any Variety or Colour, Male or Female:  1st:  C. Galloway, 2nd:  K. McLelland, 3rd:  K. McLelland

CHAMPION:  B. & J. Gardiner

RESERVE CHAMPION:  B. & J. Gardiner


RED HOSE RACE:

Red Hose:  1st:  C. Dunlop, 2nd:  A. Gibaut, 3rd:  C. Huntley

Gents:  1st:  J. Gillon, 2nd:  R. Laewen, 3rd:  S. Mason

Ladies:  1st:  S. Inglis, 2nd:  E. McNicol, 3rd:  K. Greig

Boys:  1st:  -, 2nd:  -, 3rd:  -

Girls:  1st:  A. Baillie, 2nd:  K. Currie, 3rd:  E. Purdon


SCHOOLS POSTER COMPETITION - 'ON THE FARM'

Braehead Primary P1-P4:  1st:  Danica - P3, 2nd:  Sebastian - P2, 3rd:  Molly - P1, Highly Commended:  Andrew - P4

Braehead Primary P5-P7:  1st:  Carmen - P6, 2nd:  David - P6, 3rd:  Adam - P6, Highly Commended:  Katie - P7

Carnwath Primary P1-P4:  1st:  Aden - P3/4, 2nd:  Zoe - P2/3, 3rd:  Melissa - P2/3, Highly Commended:  Grace - P3/4

Carnwath Primary P5-P7:  1st:  Natalie - P7, 2nd:  Iona - P7, 3rd:  Marcus - P7, Highly Commended:  Ethan - P7, Commended:  Henry - P5/6

Libberton Primary P1-P4:  1st:  Evie - P4, 2nd:  Charlotte - P2, 3rd:  Niamh - P4, Highly Commended:  Ian - P2, Commended:  Bria - P4

Libberton Primary P5-P7:  1st:  Valentina - P5, 2nd:  Freya - P6, 3rd:  Madison - P6, Highly Commended:  Robyn - P5, Commended:  Sophie - P5

Walston Primary P1-P4:  1st:  Imogen - P3, 2nd:  Caitlin - P4, 3rd:  Struan - P1,  Highly Commended:  Roisin - P3

Walston Primary P5-P7:  1st:  Lauren - P7, 2nd:  Destinee - P5, 3rd:  James - P6, Highly Commended:  Harris - P6  


SHEAF TOSSING:

1st:  D. Gilchrist


SHEPHERDS CROOKS AND WALKING STICKS:

Class 1 - Plain Wood:  1st:  J. Fraser, 2nd:  D. Conning, 3rd:  T. Stewart

Class 2 - Fancy Wood:  1st:  T. Stewart, 2nd:  S. Docharty, 3rd:  T. Stewart

Class 3 - Plain Horn:  1st:  T. Stewart, 2nd:  S. Docharty, 3rd:  D. Conning

Class 4 - Fancy Horn:  1st:  J. Rennie, 2nd:  T. Stewart, 3rd:  S. Docharty

Class 5 - Leg Cleek:  1st:  S. Docharty, 2nd:  J. Bryce, 3rd:  J. Bryce

Class 6 - Thumb Stick:  1st:  D. Conning, 2nd:  T. Stewart, 3rd:  S. Docharty

Class 7 - One Piece:  1st:  J. Fraser, 2nd:  J. Fraser, 3rd:  S. Docharty

Class 8 - Any Other Stick (not included in another class):  1st:  J. Fraser, 2nd:  J. Bryce, 3rd:  A. Prowse

Class 9 - Novice (anyone who has not previously won a first prize at this show):  1st:  E. Blyth, 2nd:  A. Prowse, 3rd:  A. Prowse


CHAMPION SHEPHERDS CROOK:  T. Stewart

RESERVE CHAMPION SHEPHERDS CROOK:  -


CHAMPION WALKING STICK:  -

RESERVE CHAMPION WALKING STICK:  -


OVERALL CHAMPION:  T. Stewart

OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION:  J. Rennie


Make a free website with Yola