DAIRY:
Class 1 - Heifer in calf: 1st: I. Smith, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 2 - Cow yeld but in calf: 1st: J. Adamson, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 3 - Two or three year old heifer in milk: 1st: A. & E. Lawrie, 2nd: J. Adamson, 3rd: J. Adamson
Class 4 - Cow in milk, under four years old: 1st: A. & E. Lawrie, 2nd: W. Baillie, 3rd: J. Adamson
Class 5 - Cow in milk, four years and upwards: 1st: J. Adamson, 2nd: A. & E. Lawrie, 3rd: A. & E. Lawrie
Class 6 - Pair of cows or heifers shown in foregoing classes: 1st: A. & E. Lawrie, 2nd: J. Adamson, 3rd: W. Baillie
CHAMPION: A. & E. Lawrie, Grangehall
RESERVE CHAMPION: J. Adamson, Swaites
YOUNG HANDLERS:
Class 7 - Best Dairy Calf not born before 1st October 2022, shown by person under 18 years: 1st: Cayden Lawrie, 2nd: Murray Lawrie,
3rd: Lucas Smith, 4th: Grace Lawrie,
5th: Jay Adamson, 6th: Xander Smith,
7th: Noah Baskerville
Class 8 - Best Dairy Calf born after 1st February 2023, led by boy/girl under 12 years old: 1st: Cameron Lawrie, 2nd: Blair Lawrie, 3rd: Lucas Smith
Class 9 - Best Young Handler (12-17 years old): 1st: Jay Adamson, 2nd: Cayden Lawrie, 3rd: Grace Lawrie, 4th: Robbie Kennedy,
5th: Ewan Cronbry-Jones, 6th: Noah Baskerville
Class 10 - Best Young Handler (11 years and under): 1st: Murray Lawrie, 2nd: Blair Lawrie, 3rd: Cameron Lawrie, 4th: Lucas Smith,
5th: Xander Smith
Class 11 - Best Beef Calf, born after 1st January 2023, led by boy/girl under 14 years old: 1st: Andrew Purdon, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 12 - Best Young Handler (under 12 years old): 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 13 - Best Young Handler (12-16 years): 1st: James Currie, 2nd: Erin Purdon, 3rd: -
SUCKLING COWS:
Class 14 - Cow with autumn-born-cross-bred bullock/heifer calf: 1st: W. Purdon, 2nd: D. Bertram & Son, 3rd: -
Class 15 - Cow with spring-born (1st January-1st April) cross-bred bullock/heifer calf: 1st: D. Bertram & Son, 2nd: A. & L. Lindsay, 3rd: W. Purdon
Class 16 - Cow with spring-born (after 1st April) cross-bred bullock calf: 1st: D. Hamilton, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 17 - Cow with spring-born (after 1st April) cross-bred heifer calf: 1st: W. Purdon, 2nd: D. Hamilton, 3rd: D. Hamilton
CHAMPION: W. Purdon, Stravenhouse
RESERVE CHAMPION: D. Hamilton, Tippethill
NATIVE BRED:
Class 18 - Native bred cow with calf, any sire, any age: 1st: D. J. Baillie, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 19 - Any breed of cow with any native sired calf: 1st: D. Hamilton, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
CHAMPION: D. J. Baillie, Calla
RESERVE CHAMPION: D. Hamilton, Tippethill
BEEF:
Class 20 - Any pure bred beef cow in calf or with calf at foot: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 21 - Any pure bred continental heifer: 1st: A. Lindsay, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 22 - Any pure bred continental bull, any age: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 23 - Any pure bred native female: 1st: K. Dunlop, 2nd: A. & B. Allison, 3rd: -
Class 24 - Any pure bred native bull, any age: 1st: K. Dunlop, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
CHAMPION: K. Dunlop, Hillhead
RESERVE CHAMPION: A. Lindsay, Kepscaith
PRIME:
Class 25 - Best continental bullock, any age: 1st: W. Purdon, 2nd: A. Lindsay, 3rd: -
Class 26 - Best continental heifer, any age: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 27 - Best animal sired by native breed: 1st: W. Purdon, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
CHAMPION: W. Purdon, Stravenhouse
RESERVE CHAMPION: A. Lindsay, Lepscaith
OVERALL BEEF CHAMPION: K. Dunlop, Hillhead
OVERALL BEEF RESERVE CHAMPION: W. Purdon, Stravenhouse
CLYDESDALE:
Class 28 - Mare with foal at foot: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 29 - Best foal: 1st: Boat Clydesdales, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 30 - Yeld mare, three year old and upward: 1st: Boat Clydesdales, 2nd: J, & L. Kennedy, 3rd: J. Sheridan
Class 31 - Two year old, filly, colt or gelding: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 32 - One year old, filly, colt or gelding: 1st: T. Tennant, 2nd: A. Johnstone, 3rd: -
Class 33 - Gelding, three years and upward: 1st: C. Hanson, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 33a - Ridden Clydesdale: 1st: J. Sheridan, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 34 - Pair, one year old and upward: 1st: -, 2nd: - 3rd: -
Class 35 - Best animal, male or female, bred by Exhibitor: 1st: Boat Clydesdales, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
CHAMPION: Boat Clydesdales
RESERVE CHAMPION: T. Tennant, Gilmanscleugh
BORDER LEICESTER:
Class 36 - Tup, one shear and upwards: 1st: J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd: J. & M. Kinloch, 3rd: -
Class 37 - Tup lamb: 1st: J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd: J. Struthers, 3rd: J. Hamilton
Class 38 - Single Ewe: 1st: J. Struthers, 2nd: J. & M. Kinloch, 3rd: J. & M. Kinloch
Class 39 - Single Gimmer: 1st: J. Struthers, 2nd: J. Struthers, 3rd: J. & M. Kinloch
Class 40 - Single Ewe lamb: 1st: J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd: J. Hamilton, 3rd: J. Struthers
Class 41 - Best pair, male and female: 1st: J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd: J. Struthers, 3rd: J. Hamilton
Class 42 - Group: Tup (any age), Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe lamb: 1st: J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd: J. Hamilton, 3rd: J. Struthers
Class 43 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor: 1st: J. & M. Kinloch, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
CHAMPION: J. Struthers, Greenbank
RESERVE CHAMPION: J. Struthers, Greenbank
BLUE FACED LEICESTER - CROSSING TYPE:
Class 44 - Tup, one shear and upwards: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 45 - Tup lamb: 1st: J. & S. Gardiner, 2nd: T. Fallows, 3rd: T. Fallows
Class 46 - Single Ewe: 1st: T. Fallows, 2nd: F. Robertson, 3rd: F. Robertson
Class 47 - Single Gimmer: 1st: F. Robertson, 2nd: T. Fallows, 3rd: F. Robertson
Class 48 - Single Ewe lamb: 1st: T. Fallows, 2nd: T. Fallows, 3rd: J. & S. Gardiner
Class 49 - Best pair, male and female: 1st: T. Fallows, 2nd: J. & S. Gardiner, 3rd: -
Class 50 - Group; Tup (any age), Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe lamb: 1st: T. Fallows, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 51 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor: 1st: T. Fallows, 2nd: J. & S. Gardiner, 3rd: -
CHAMPION: T. Fallows, Cockridge
RESERVE CHAMPION: F. Robertson, The Beeches
BLUE FACED LEICESTER - TRADITIONAL:
Class 52 - Best male: 1st: D. & E. Clark, 2nd: D. & E. Clark, 3rd: S. Nelson
Class 53 - Best female: 1st: S. Nelson, 2nd: S. Nelson , 3rd: D. & E. Clark
Class 54 - Best lamb: 1st: D. & E. Clark, 2nd: D. & E. Clark, 3rd: S. Nelson
Class 55 - Best pair, male and female: 1st: D. & E. Clark, 2nd: S. Nelson, 3rd: -
Class 56 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor: 1st: S. Nelson, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
CHAMPION: S. Nelson, Spittal
RESERVE CHAMPION: D. & E. Clark, Lee Meadow
OVERALL BLUE FACED CHAMPION: S. Nelson, Spittal
Class 57 - Tup, two years or upwards: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 58 - Tup, one shear: 1st: A. Scott, 2nd: M. Hamilton, 3rd: -
Class 59 - Tup lamb: 1st: A. Provan, 2nd: M. Hamilton, 3rd: A. Provan
Class 60 - Single Ewe, has nursed this season: 1st: M. Hamilton, 2nd: M. Hamilton, 3rd: A. Provan
Class 61 - Single Gimmer: 1st: M. Hamilton, 2nd: M. Hamilton, 3rd: A. Provan
Class 62 - Single Ewe lamb: 1st: A. Provan, 2nd: A. Provan, 3rd: M. Hamilton
Class 63 - Sheep with best fleece: 1st: M. Hamilton, 2nd: A. Provan, 3rd: -
Class 64 - Best pair, male and female: 1st: A. Provan, 2nd: M. Hamilton, 3rd: A. Scott
Class 65 - Group; Tup (any age), Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe lamb: 1st: M. Hamilton, 2nd: A. Provan, 3rd: -
Class 66 - Three Ewe lambs (not shown in foregoing classes): 1st: A. Provan, 2nd: M. Hamilton, 3rd: -
Class 67 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor: 1st: M. Hamilton, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
CHAMPION: M. Hamilton. South Cobbinshaw
RESERVE CHAMPION: A. Provan, Robiesland
DOWN SECTION:
Class 68 - Tup, one shear and upwards: 1st: R. Orr, 2nd: J. Struthers, 3rd: R. Orr
Class 69 - Single Tup lamb: 1st: K. Ramsay, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Classs 70 - Single Ewe: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 71 - Single Gimmer: 1st: R. Orr, 2nd: R. Orr, 3rd: R. Orr
Class 72 - Single Ewe lamb: 1st: K. Ramsay, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 73 - Best pair, male and female: 1st: K. Ramsay, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 74 - Group; Tup (any age), Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe lamb: 1st: K. Ramsay , 2nd: - , 3rd: -
Class 75 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor: 1st: K. Ramsay, 2nd: - , 3rd: -
CHAMPION: R. Orr, Lawhead
RESERVE CHAMPION: K. Ramsay, Woodside Avenue
TEXEL:
Class 76 - Tup, two shear and upwards: 1st: I. Struthers, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 77 - Tup, one shear: 1st: J. Orr, 2nd: D. & E. Clark, 3rd: I. Struthers
Class 78 - Tup lamb: 1st: I. Struthers, 2nd: I. Struthers, 3rd: R. Struthers
Class 79 - Pair Tup lambs (1st and 2nd prize winners debarred): 1st: J. Currie, 2nd: J. Dunlop, 3rd: I. Struthers
Class 80 - Single Ewe: 1st: I. Struthers, 2nd: D. & E. Clark, 3rd: I. Struthers
Class 81 - Single Gimmer: 1st: J. Currie, 2nd: J. Currie, 3rd: R. Struthers
Class 82 - Single Ewe lamb: 1st: D. & E. Clark, 2nd: D. & E. Clark, 3rd: J. Currie
Class 83 - Pair Ewe lambs (1st and 2nd prize winners debarred): 1st: J. Currie, 2nd: R. Struthers, 3rd: J. Dunlop
Class 84 - Best pair, male and female: 1st: J. Currie, 2nd: I. Struthers, 3rd: D. & E. Clark
Class 85 - Group; Tup (any age), Ewe, Gimmer and Ewe lamb: 1st: J. Currie, 2nd: I. Struthers, 3rd: D. & E. Clark
Class 86 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor: 1st: -, 2nd: - , 3rd: -
CHAMPION: J. Currie, Carlinside
RESERVE CHAMPION: I. Struthers, Collielaw
BELTEX:
Class 87 - Tup, two shear and upwards: 1st: A. Baillie, 2nd: A. Taylor, 3rd: -
Class 88 - Tup, one shear: 1st: A. Taylor, 2nd: A. Baillie, 3rd: M. Russell
Class 89 - Single Tup Lamb: 1st: A. Baillie, 2nd: K. O'Connor, 3rd: A. Taylor
Class 90 - Single Ewe: 1st: A. Taylor, 2nd: A. Baillie, 3rd: N. Laing
Class 91 - Single Gimmer: 1st: A. Taylor, 2nd: A. Baillie, 3rd: M. Russell
Class 92 - Single Ewe lamb: 1st: K. O'Connor, 2nd: M. Russell, 3rd: G. Morrison
Class 93 - Best pair, male and female: 1st: A. Baillie, 2nd: A. Taylor, 3rd: M. Russell
Class 94 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor: 1st: A. Taylor, 2nd: - , 3rd: -
CHAMPION: A. Baillie, Carstairs Mains, N. Laing, Perryflatts and M. Russell, Ashley
RESERVE CHAMPION: A. Taylor, Heatheryhall
ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED:
Class 95 - Tup, one shear and upwards: 1st: K. O'Connor, 2nd: J. Orr , 3rd: J. Dunlop
Class 96 - Single Tup lamb: 1st: J. Orr, 2nd: S. Lindsay, 3rd: -
Class 97 - Single Ewe: 1st: J. Orr, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 98 - Single Gimmer: 1st: K. O'Connor, 2nd: J. Orr, 3rd: S. & K. Cowin
Class 99 - Single Ewe lamb: 1st: K. O'Connor, 2nd: B. Graham, 3rd: J. Orr
Class 100 - Best pair, male and female: 1st: K. O'Connor, 2nd: J. Orr, 3rd: S. Lindsay
Class 101 - Cross-Bred Shearling: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 102 - Cross-Bred Tup lamb: 1st: - , 2nd: - , 3rd: -
Class 103- Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor: 1st: K. O'Connor , 2nd: - , 3rd: -
CHAMPION: K. O'Connor, Woodside Avenue
RESERVE CHAMPION: K. O'Connor, Woodside Avenue
ANY NATIVE BREED:
Class 104 - Tup, one shear and upwards: 1st: J. Currie. 2nd: J. Arthur, 3rd: M. Morrison
Class 105 - Single Tup lamb: 1st: J. Arthur, 2nd: G. Ward, 3rd: J. Currie
Class 106 - Single Ewe: 1st: G. Ward, 2nd: J. Currie, 3rd: J. Arthur
Class 107 - Single Gimmer: 1st: A. Farley, 2nd: J. Currie, 3rd: A. Farley
Class 108 - Single Ewe lamb: 1st: D. Hamilton, 2nd: J. Arthur, 3rd: J. Currie
Class 109 - Best pair, male and female: 1st: J. Arthur, 2nd: J. Currie , 3rd: M. Morrison
Class 110 - Best sheep, bred by Exhibitor: 1st: G. Ward, 2nd: - , 3rd: -
CHAMPION: G. Ward, West Mains
RESERVE CHAMPION: J. Currie, Westtown
ANY RARE OR PRIMITIVE BREED:
Class 111 - Tup, one shear and upwards: 1st: C. Logan, 2nd: C. Logan, 3rd: -
Class 112 - Single Tup lamb: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 113 - Single Ewe: 1st: F. Butters, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 114 - Single Gimmer: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 115 - Single Ewe lamb: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 116 - Best pair, male and female: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 117 - Best Sheep, Bred by Exhibitor: 1st: -, 2nd: - , 3rd: -
CHAMPION: C. Logan, Cleghorn Avenue
RESERVE CHAMPION: F. Butters, Main Street
BEST FLEECE:
Class 118 - Best male: 1st: M. Morrison, 2nd: F. Butters, 3rd: J. Arthur
Class 119 - Best female: 1st: J. Arthur, 2nd: A. Farley, 3rd: A. Farley
Class 120 - Best lamb: 1st: J. Arthur, 2nd: F. Butters, 3rd: M. Morrison
CHAMPION: J. Arthur, Greenaton
RESERVE CHAMPION: J. Arthur, Greenaton
PRIME SHEEP:
Class 121 - Pair prime lambs - Down Cross: 1st: R. Orr, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 122 - Pair Texel Cross: 1st: R. Orr, 2nd: D. Gilchrist, 3rd: L. Graham
Class 123 - Pair Continental Cross (other than Texel): 1st: K. Purdon, 2nd: J. Bell, 3rd: J. Bell
Class 124 - Pair prime lambs (any other breed): 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 125 - Best single lamb (any breed): 1st: I. Struthers, 2nd: L. Graham, 3rd: D. Gilchrist
CHAMPION: I. Struthers, Collielaw
RESERVE CHAMPION: R. Orr, Lawhead
SHEEP FOR BREEDING PURPOSES:
Class 126 - One Mule Ewe: 1st: F. Robertson, 2nd: N. Laing, 3rd: D. Gilchrist
Class 127 - One Mule Gimmer: 1st: F. Robertson, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 128 - One Mule Ewe lamb: 1st: T. Fallows, 2nd: F. Robertson, 3rd: N. Laing
Class 129 - One pen, two Mule Ewe lambs: 1st: T. Fallows, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 130 - Best two cross-bred Ewes: 1st: W. Purdon, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 131 - Best two cross-bred Gimmers: 1st: S. & K. Cowin, 2nd: J. Bell, 3rd: N. Laing
Class 132 - Best two cross-bred lambs (other than Mule): 1st: M. Graham, 2nd: D. Gilchrist, 3rd: D. J. Baillie
CHAMPION: M. Graham, Greenshields
RESERVE CHAMPION: F. Robertson, The Beeches
YOUNG HANDLERS:
Class 133 - Best Young Handler from all classes - under 12 years: 1st: Lewis O'Connor, 2nd: Jamie Fallows, 3rd: Laurie Tennant, 4th: Kirk McMillan,
5th: Sophie O'Connor, 6th: Stuart Ward, 7th: Eddie Gray, 8th: Caitlin Struthers,
9th: Ellie Hamilton, 10th: Duncan Ward, 11th: Abbie Robertson,
12th: Thomas Cassels, 13th: Blair Morrison
Class 134 - Best Young Handler from all classes - 12-16 years: 1st: Abbie Ramsay, 2nd: Cole Dunbar, 3rd: Ben Graham, 4th: Adam Murphy,
5th: Ryan Adamson, 6th: John Murphy, 7th: John Steel, 8th: Abbie Cassels
CHAMPION: Lewis O'Connor
RESERVE CHAMPION: Abbie Ramsay
INTERBEED CHAMPION MV SECTION: J. Currie, Carlinside
INTERBREED RESERVE CHAMPION MV SECTION: A. Baillie, Carstairs Mains, N. Laing, Perryflatts and M. Russell, Ashley
INTERBREED CHAMPION NON-MV SECTION: S. Nelson, Spittal
INTERBREED RESERVE CHAMPION NON-MV SECTION: T. Fallows, Cockridge
OVERALL SHEEP CHAMPION: J. Currie, Carlinside
OVERALL SHEEP RESERVE CHAMPION: A. Baillie, Carstairs Mains, N. Laing, Perryflatts and M. Russell, Ashley
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS: A. & E. Lawrie, Grangehall
RESERVE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS: J. Currie, Carlinside
YOUNG FARMERS:
Class 1 - Best Continental Bullock: 1st: R. Armstrong, 2nd: J. Currie, 3rd: N. Parlett
Class 2 - Best Continental Heifer: 1st: A. Lindsay, 2nd: R. Armstrong, 3rd: -
CHAMPION: A. Lindsay, Kepscaith
RESERVE CHAMPION: R. Armstrong, Burndale
FLEECE:
CHAMPION: D. & A. Wilson, Summerside
LIGHT HORSE & PONY
YOUNG HANDLERS
Class 1 - Young Handlers 12 years and under (assistance may be given): 1st: Thomas Forrest - Jenkira Lord of the Rings
2nd: Daisy Ritchie - Waxwing Lap of Honor, 3rd: Isla Dick - Lottie
Class 2 - Young Handlers 13-16 years: 1st: Courtney - Ditona, 2nd: Catriona Rolfe - Sparkling Spring Diamond, 3rd: Ava McMorran - Coleman
Champion: Thomas Forrest - Jenkira Lord of the Rings
Reserve Champion: Courtney - Ditona
NOVELTY
Class 3 - Most suitable child's pony, ridden or in hand: 1st: Daisy Ritchie - Waxwing Lap of Honour, 2nd: Jessica Hennessy - Falwen Field of Dreams,
3rd: Kayleigh Smith - Mr SGT B
Class 4 - Most handsome gelding, ridden or in hand: 1st: Sarah Rolfe - Carry on Henry, 2nd: Emma McLauchlan - Jenkira Lord of the Rings,
3rd: Kassie Reid - Chester
Class 5 - Prettiest mare, ridden or in hand: 1st: G. & H. De'Lara - Frasmaron Camellia, 2nd: Rosie Leslie - Tiny Diamond, 3rd: Ayda Prentice - Poppy
Class 6 - Family pony: 1st: Emma McLauchlan - Ditona, 2nd: Ava McMorran - Coleman, 3rd: Zara Buchanan - Scooby Doo
Class 7 - Fancy dress: 1st: Sarah Rolfe - Carry on Henry, 2nd: Eva Ward - Pippa, 3rd: Isla Dick - Lottie
Champion: Emma McLauchlan - Ditona
Reserve Champion: Ava McMorran - Coleman
VETERAN
Class 7a - In hand veteran: 1st: Erin Clelland - Prince of Diamonds, 2nd: Nan Murdoch - Guards Casper, 3rd: Margaret Nicol - Kingswell Starling
Class 7b - Ridden veteran: 1st: Jennifer Wisdom - Serena, 2nd: Joan Leslie - Warrior, 3rd: Lawrie Pringle - Litin De'B Neville
Champion: Jennifer Wisdom - Serena
Reserve Champion: Joan Leslie - Warrior
In Hand
Class 8 - In hand foreign/rare breeds: 1st: Nan Murdoch - Guards Casper, 2nd: Jamye Coyle - Gael, 3rd: Catherine Parkinson - Voltan
Class 9 - In hand coloured horse: 1st: Sarah Rolfe - Carry on Henry, 2nd: Leanne Moir - Annie (An Caladh Artizan), 3rd: Lucy Higgins - Indiana
Class 10 - In hand coloured pony: 1st: Tina Whitson - Maximus, 2nd: Jo Brown - Juno, 3rd: Kayleigh Smith - Mr SGT B
Class 11 - In hand home produced: 1st: Leanne Moir - Annie (An Caladh Artizan), 2nd: Sarah Rolfe - Carry on Henry,
3rd: Ashleigh Whitelaw - Hillgarth Rivaldo
Class 12 - in hand horse: 1st: Gill Madden - Border Grove Harlem, 2nd: Lorna Littlejohn - Sambuca Black, 3rd: Catherine Parkinson - Voltan
Class 13 - In hand pony: 1st: Ashleigh Whitelaw - Hillgarth Rivaldo, 2nd: Nan Murdoch - Guards Casper, 3rd: Jo Brown - Juno
Class 14 - In hand Cob: 1st: Kayleigh Smith - Mr SGT B, 2nd: Liz Abernethy - Prince, 3rd: -
Class 15 - In hand ROR: 1st: Lorna Littlejohn - Sambuca Black, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Champion: Ashleigh Whitelaw - Hillgarth Rivaldo
Reserve Champion - Tina Whitson - Maximus
RIDDEN HORSE
Class 16 - Novice horse: 1st: Rebecca Dornan - DRB Lastfung, 2nd: Leanne Moir - Annie (An Caladh Artizan), 3rd: -
Class 17 - Open horse: 1st: Hannah Lewis - Norman, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 18 - Coloured horse: 1st: Lucy Higgins - Marshall Meadows Indiana, 2nd: Liz Abernethy - Prince, 3rd: -
Class 19 - Foreign breeds: 1st: Lily Godfrey - Mahalias Marcus, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 20 - ROR: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 21 - Arab full or part bred: 1st: Lily Godfrey - Mahalias Marcus, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 22 - Plaited horse: 1st: Cammy Cox - Isla, 2nd: Helene Hewitt - Arden Ash, 3rd: -
Champion: Lily Godfrey - Mahalias Marcus
Reserve Champion: Lucy Higgins - Marshall Meadows Indiana
RIDDEN PONY
Class 23 - Novice pony: 1st: Jessica Hennessy - Falwen Field of Dreams, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 24 - Lead rein: 1st: Isla Dick - Lottie, 2nd: Thomas Forrest - Jenkira Lord of the Rings, 3rd: Ayda Prentice - Poppy
Class 25 - Walk and trot only: 1st: Kassie Reid - Chester, 2nd: Ava McMorran - Coleman, 3rd: Daisy Ritchie - Waxwing Lap of Honour
Class 26 - First ridden: 1st: Kassie Reid - Chester, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 27 - Coloured pony: 1st: Gillian Morris - Kimico Jump for Joy, 2nd: Emma McLauchlan - Ditona, 3rd: -
Class 28 - Open pony: 1st: Courtney Williamson - Cyntaff Extrovert, 2nd: Katie Mansouri - Birttley Pretty Princess,
3rd: Emma McLauchlan - Jenkira Lord of the Rings
Champion: Courtney Williamson - Cyntaff Extrovert
Reserve Champion: Isla Dick - Lottie
MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND REGISTERED AND UN-REGISTERED - IN HAND
Class 29 - Mountain and Moorland small breeds three years and under: 1st: Lee Valentine - Scalding Violet, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 30 - Mountain and Moorland large breeds three years and under: 1st: Beth Hill - Rhisiaf Black Rose, 2nd: Rhea Holmes - Tweedy Hill James,
3rd: Christina Benei - Benson
Class 31 - Mountain and Moorland part bred all ages: 1st: Grace Millar - Jamie Dodger, 2nd: Jo Brown - Juno, 3rd: Alison Blything - Gypsy
Class 32 - Mountain and Moorland small breeds, four years and over: 1st: Dorothy McCracken - Horace (aka Henry),
2nd: Lee Valentine - Nerwyn Loti, 3rd: Jo Brown - Juno
Class 33 - Mountain and Moorland large breeds, four years and over: 1st: Margaret Nicol - Kingswell Starling, 2nd: Beth Hill - Rhisiaf Braveheart,
3rd: Beth Hill - Rhisiaf Mac's Kirsty
Champion: Courtney Williamson - Cyntaff Extrovert
Reserve Champion: Beth Hill - Rhisiaf Black Rose
MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND REGISTERED AND UN-REGISTERED - RIDDEN
Class 34 - Mountain and Moorland part bred, ridden: 1st: -, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 35 - Mountain and Moorland large breeds novice, ridden: 1st: Beth Hill - Rhisiaf Braveheart, 2nd: Beth Hill - Rhisiaf Mac's Kirsty, 3rd: -
Class 36 - Mountain and Moorland small breeds novice, ridden: 1st: Katie Mansouri - Birttley Pretty Princess, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 37 - Mountain and Moorland large breeds open, ridden: 1st: Jennifer Wisdom - Serena, 2nd: Courtney Williamson - Cynaff Extrovert,
3rd: Jayme Coyle - Gael
Class 38 - Mountain and Moorland small breeds open, ridden: 1st: Katie Mansouri - Birttley Pretty Princess, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Class 39 - Mountain and Moorland, lead rein: 1st: Lily Martin - Olive, 2nd: Grace Millar - Jamie Dodger, 3rd: -
Class 40 - Mountain and Moorland, first ridden: 1st: Jessica Hennessy - Falwen Field of Dreams, 2nd: Emma McLauchlan - Jenkira Lord of the Rings,
3rd: -
Champion: Jennifer Wisdom - Serena
Reserve Champion - Katie Mansouri - Birttley Pretty Princess
Supreme Champion: Courtney Williamson - Cynaff Extrovert
Supreme Reserve Champion: Ashleigh Whitelaw - Hillgarth Rivaldo
PET & DOG SHOW:
Class 1 - Any Variety Pet: 1st: Alison Blything - Ruby, 2nd: Katie Wilson - Molly, 3rd: W. Warnock - Jack
Class 2 - Any Variety Puppy: 1st: Alison Blything - Ruby, 2nd: Henry Homes - Meg, 3rd: Amy MacBryde - Teddy
Class 3 - Any Variety Sporting (hound, gundog or terrier): 1st: Anne McAleese - Jonah, 2nd: Rachel Burns - Archie, 3rd: Carol-Ann Wilson - Calli
Class 4 - Any Variety Non Sporting (utility, toy, working, pastoral): 1st: Jess Simpson - Morgan, 2nd: Craig Sloan - Willow, 3rd: Louise Rennie - Violet
Class 5 - Dog Best in Condition: 1st: Jess Simpson - Swift, 2nd: Hali Scott - Bee, 3rd: Kirk McMillan - Kaci
Class 6 - Dog with the Waggiest Tail: 1st: M. MacKinnon-Rae - Potato, 2nd: Grace Kane - Tara, 3rd: Kirk McMillan - Kaci
Class 7 - Dog the Judge Would Most Like to Take Home: 1st: Logan Harrison - Pika, 2nd: Alison Blything - Ruby, 3rd: Katie Wilson - Molly
CHAMPION PET: Alison Blything - Ruby
RESERVE CHAMPION PET: Katie Wilson - Molly
CHAMPION DOG: Jess Simpson - Morgan
RESERVE CHAMPION DOG: Anne McAleese - Jonah
BEST IN PET AND DOG SHOW: Jess Simpson - Morgan
RESERVE BEST IN PET AND DOG SHOW: Alison Blything - Ruby
SCHOOLS POSTER COMPETITION - 'MY IDEA OF AN AGRICULTURAL SHOW'
Auchengray Primary
P1 - 1st: Lia Bartleman, 2nd: Caitlin Struthers, 3rd: Angus Sorman
P2 - 1st: Karter Bell, 2nd: Alexander Watson-Bowman, 3rd: Calum Crombie-Jones
P3 - 1st: Jenson Bryden, 2nd: Josh Alexander, 3rd: -
P4 - 1st: Alexander Hamilton, 2nd: Islay Gordon, 3rd: Beth Marshall
P5 - 1st: Ashton Bryden, 2nd: Krystof Kedziora, 3rd: Ruairidh Proust
P6 - 1st: Isaac Treherne, 2nd: Ben Alexander, 3rd: -
P7 - 1st: Diarmad Proust, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Blackmount Primary
P4 - 1st: Abigail, 2nd: Thomas Allison, 3rd: -
P5 - 1st: Isla Malone, 2nd: Eva Ward, 3rd: Lexie Boyd
P6 - 1st: Sarah Baillie, 2nd: Lana Boyd, 3rd: Alexander Bailie
P7 - 1st: Roisin McClelland, 2nd: Harry Baker, 3rd: Elliot Baker
Braehead Primary
P1 - 1st: Joshua Donald, 2nd: Calum Wilson, 3rd: Wilson Fifield
P2 - 1st: Ailsa, 2nd: Logan, 3rd: Emily
P3 - 1st: Grace Holt, 2nd: Lewis, 3rd: Struan
P4 - 1st: Jenna Thomson, 2nd: Gabriel Hadley, 3rd: Callan Young
P5 - 1st: Molly, 2nd: Micah Holt, 3rd: Chloe Dickie
P6 - 1st: Lily Brownlie, 2nd: ?, 3rd: -
P7 - 1st: SW, 2nd: -, 3rd: -
Carnwath Primary
P1 - 1st: Ellie Strang, 2nd: Bronwyn Steele, 3rd: Isla Stewart
P2/3 - 1st: Maeby Graham, 2nd: Ava-Mae Innes, 3rd: Imogen Jardine
P3/4 - 1st: Eiley Whyment, 2nd: Angus Robertson, 3rd: Corbyn Dick
P4/5 - 1st: Abbie Robertson, 2nd: Daisy Graham, 3rd: Selena Turner
P5/6 - 1st: Rebekah Greenan, 2nd: Lillie McKillop, 3rd: Lucas
P7 - 1st: Isla Jordan, 2nd: Nickolay Markov, 3rd=: Henry Amos & ?
Forth Primary
P3 - 1st: Katie, 2nd: Jackson, 3rd: Ryan
Kirkton Primary
P7 - 1st: Noor, 2nd: Sophia, 3rd=: Lauren & Noah
Libberton Primary
P5 - 1st: Ella Braithwaite, 2nd: Jennifer Alcock, 3rd: John Watts
P6 - 1st: Darcy Thomson, 2nd: Mia Devineau, 3rd: Lottie White
P7 - 1st: Rosie Todd, 2nd: Alycia Moore, 3rd: Louis Gordon-Wright
St Mary's Primary
P5 - 1st: Abbie Kilgallan, 2nd: Lily M, 3rd: Lexi Reilly
P5/6 - 1st: Ava Kearney, 2nd: Amy Walls, 3rd: Ben Porter
P6 - 1st: Monica Holt, 2nd: ?, 3rd: Amelia Williams
OVERALL WINNER: Rebekah Greenan - Carnwath Primary
SHEAF TOSSING:
1st: Ross Wilson
SHEPHERDS CROOKS AND WALKING STICKS:
Class 1 - Plain Wood: 1st: M. Pringle, 2nd: J. Fraser, 3rd: I. Alexander, 4th: J. Fraser
Class 2 - Fancy Wood: 1st: R. Russell, 2nd: S. Docharty, 3rd: R. Russell, 4th: J. Bryce
Class 3 - Plain Horn: 1st: R. Russell, 2nd: M. Pringle, 3rd: J. Fraser, 4th: R. Russell
Class 4 - Fancy Horn: 1st: S. Docharty, 2nd: J. Bryce, 3rd: J. Fraser, 4th: S. Docharty
Class 5 - Leg Cleek: 1st: R. Russell, 2nd: S. Docharty, 3rd: M. Pringle, 4th: J. Fraser
Class 6 - Thumb Stick: 1st: J. Fraser, 2nd: A. Prowse, 3rd: R. Russell, 4th: M. Pringle
Class 7 - One Piece: 1st: M. Pringle, 2nd: J. Fraser, 3rd: J. Fraser, 4th: S. Docharty
Class 8 - Any Other Stick (not included in another class): 1st: J. Bryce, 2nd: R. Russell, 3rd: A. Prowse, 4th: J. Fraser
Class 9 - Novice (anyone who has not previously won a first prize at this show): 1st: R. Russell, 2nd: -, 3rd: -, 4th: -
OVERALL CHAMPION: R. Russell
OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION: R. Russell